Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program PNP for Business

Canada Immigration under Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program PNP for Business

Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program PNP for Business

The Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program PNP for Business (MPNP-B) is intended to speed up the immigration process. This is done by selecting nominated applicants and providing them with a “Manitoba Nomination Certificate”, which allows faster processing times when applying for permanent residency through the Canadian government. The MPNP-B stream has been renamed the Business Investor Stream (BIS), and it has been split into two pathways the Entrepreneur Pathway and the Farm Investor Pathway.

Manitoba Business Investor Stream (BIS) previously MPNP-B, require qualified applicants to start their business within the first twelve (12) months of their arrival in Manitoba, with priority given to business in rural Manitoba outside Winnipeg.  Applicants in the Entrepreneur Pathway they still have to sign a business performance agreement to purchase an existing business in the province or start a new business. Qualified applicants do not have to provide a good-faith deposit of $100,000 and in return they would receive a temporary work permit and, The province released that the new criteria will come into effect in the first quarter Q1 of 2018.

Please be advised that the Business Investor Stream is now closed for any new Expressions of Interest (EOI). The Manitoba immigration office will not be issuing any Letter of Advice to Apply (LAA) until further notice.

In order to qualify for this program you must meet the following criteria:

  • Business Experience: Minimum of three years of full time work experience in the past five years either as an active business owner or working in a senior management role of a successful business. Business owners are given higher points in comparison to senior managers. Business owners must have at least 33 1/3% ownership to qualify for points.
  • Official Languages Proficiency: Minimum CLB 5 in Official languages proficiency
  • Education: Minimum Canadian high school certificate equivalent
  • Age: No minimum or maximum age; however, ranking points are allocated to candidates 25 to 49 years of age
  • Business Investment: Minimum investment is $250,000 for businesses situated in the Manitoba Capital Region. Minimum investment is $150,000 if a business is situated outside of the Manitoba Capital Region. Business Investment must be made in an eligible business as defined by the MPNP.
  • Business Research Visit: The proposed business must create or maintain at least one job for a Canadian Citizen or a Permanent Resident in Manitoba (excluding owners of the business and/or their close relatives). A Business Plan is required and is an integral part of the application. A business research visit allows the applicant to conduct extensive research of their future business investment or proposal. The Business Research Visit must be conducted no more than one year prior to the submission of your EOI.
  • Adaptability: Points will be allocated to you if:
  1. Your spouse has CLB 5 or higher;
  2. You or your spouse have CLB 5 or higher in the Second Official Language;
  3. You or your spouse or common-law partner have a close relative currently residing in Manitoba for more than one year;
  4. Your child is enrolled in an accredited Manitoba educational institution and is actively pursuing academic, professional or vocational training on a full-time basis for at least six months prior to the date of submission of EOI; and/or
  5. You or your accompanying spouse or common-law partner have completed a program of full-time study for at least one year at a post-secondary institution in Manitoba. You or your accompanying spouse or common-law partner must have done this after you turned 17 years old and with a valid study permit; OR You or your accompanying spouse or common-law partner have completed at least six months of continuous full time employment in Manitoba. A letter of reference from the employer and a copy of the work permit must be provided.
  • Net Worth: Minimum of $500,000. Your personal net worth will be verified by a third-party supplier approved by the MPNP. A verification report, along with the application, must be submitted to the MPNP within 120 days of receiving your LAA.
  • Business Performance Agreement: After an application is approved, a Business Performance Agreement (BPA) must be signed prior to the MPNP issuing you a letter of support for applying for a work permit. 

If you want to know more about how to apply for Canada Immigration under Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program PNP for Business then you can book a Private Consultation with a licensed Canadian Immigration Consultant who would be glad to talk to and assist you with your endeavours.