Regulated Canadian Immigration Consultant Ali Shafi

Immigration to Canada

Welcome … I am Ali Shafi, a licensed immigration consultant recognized by the Provincial and Federal Governments of Canada to represent people in their citizenship & immigration applications for a fee. An ICCRC member & a Commissioner for Oaths in Ontario and Quebec.

In the following paragraphs I will explain to you the concept of immigration to Canada and the requirements of the main programs.

Canada’s storied tradition of immigration dates back to its very beginning as a nation. Intertwined in the roots of Canada, immigration has continued to provide Canada with the opportunity to welcome thousands of new immigrants each year.

As a nation, Canada holds an impeccable record as a destination for immigration, with the United Nations rating Canada as the best country in the world for overall quality of life over the five previous years. Internationally, Canada ranks highly in important categories such as standard of living, health care, social security, education and environmental concerns.

Canada Immigration Programs

:There are many programs to immigrate to Canada and some of them are the following

(#1) Immigration to establish or invest in a Business in Canada:

This type of program is called Canada Provincial Nominee Program for Business (PNP). To qualify under this program then the applicant should have at lease 2-3 years of business management/ownership experience within the past 5 years in a successful business. If you want to apply for this program then you should prove that (you or your spouse or both) own a certain amount of assets that you obtained through legal means. This amount of asset should range between CAD $ 350,000 to CAD $600,000 and this depends on each Canadian province that you choose to live in

You also should establish or invest in a Business in that province for an amount range between CAD $150,000 to CAD $ 200,000 within two years of your arrival to Canada as a permanent resident. You may need to deposit a certain amount of money before you been selected by the Canadian province. This amount of deposit can range between CAD $100,000 to CAD $ 200,000 depends on each province. Once you have established your business in Canada then the Canadian province will refund you this deposited amount without interests

In Case the business did not succeed or you didn’t open a business then the province will retain the deposit and it will not be refunded. Furthermore, some provinces have points system that each applicant should reach certain amount of required points to be eligible and also you should also pass a medical and security check conducted by the government (for you and all your family members)

:Features of this program

The business applicants who are interested in applying for the Provincial Nominee Program for Business (PNP) will enjoy a speedy visa application process. Furthermore, the Provincial Nominee Programs provide excellent opportunities for those seeking to reunite with close family members. Under federal sponsorship programs, a permanent resident is limited to sponsoring a spouse, dependent children under the age of 19, and parents. However, most Provincial Nominee Programs allow for the sponsoring of siblings, cousins, aunts, nieces and nephews, provided the sponsor has resided in the province for one or two years prior

To find out if you qualify under this program then click on here

(#2) Immigration to invest money with the government in Canada:

The immigration program called Quebec Immigrant Investor Program (QIIP). Business applicants under this program must show that they are capable of becoming economically established in Canada with the intention of settling in the province of Quebec after they have been accepted. After the province of Quebec accepted your application then as a candidate, you will receive a Quebec Selection Certificate (Certificat de sélection du Québec CSQ). The CSQ certificate will enable you to apply directly for Canada permanent resident visa after you pass the health and security checks.

In order to qualify for the Quebec immigrant investor program, you must be at least 18 years of age or older and be able to invest a refundable CAD $800,000 with the government of Quebec and keep it for five years. Furthermore, you should have a minimum net worth of CAD $1.6 million that is owned by (you or your spouse or both) and was obtained legally. Moreover, you must show that you have minimum two years of management experience in the past five years.

if you don’t want to invest the CAD $800,000 with the government then we can take for you a loan on your behalf by an approved Canadian bank. You will only have to pay to the bank a non-refundable administrative and interest fees range between CAD $220,000 to CAD $ 240,000 in return for this service.

:Features of this program

This is a good news to all investors who do not want to be obliged to establish a business in Canada. Also to everyone who would like to have the freedom of working in any type of job in Canada. You also can enjoy the freedom of movement within Canada since it has been protected by the Canadian law. You must remember that your destination has to be to the province of Quebec as a place of residence and not any other Canadian provinces. At Smartways to Canada Immigration Firm, all Canadian lawyers who work with us are licensed by the Government of Quebec to represent investors in their immigration applications. Plus, they are  equipped by the latest information and laws and experience of not less than 15 years in the investment programs. Let us help you now apply for Quebec Immigrant Investor Program

To find out if you qualify under this program then click on here 

(#3) Immigration to Canada for Skilled Workers and Professionals:

This immigration program is called Canada Federal Skilled Worker Program and it is designed to attract skilled workers who have the  suitable education, work experience, age and language abilities under one of Canada’s official languages. The candidates who are selected by the government under the Express Entry Immigration system are allowed to apply directly for permanent resident visa to Canada.

To qualify for this program then you should have at least one year experience (which means 1,560 hours total/30 hours per week) continuous full-time or an equal amount in part-time within the last 10 years in one of the 348 Canada Immigration Eligible Occupations listed under the applicable National Occupational Classification system. You also should score sufficient points under the skilled worker point grid comprising of six selection factors. The current passing mark is 67 points. Furthermore, you should undergo language testing in (English or French or both) from an approved third party agency and meet the minimum language requirement which is level 7 of the CLB level and have your foreign educational credential assessed by one of the Approved Educational Assessment’s Agencies. After you have been selected by the government then you will be invited to apply for permanent resident in Canada. It will take 6 months only to obtain your permanent resident visa after the government receives your completed permanent resident application.

To find out if you qualify under this program then click on here

The above assessment will calculate for you your points at the end of it. Make sure to upload a clear copy of your passport and residency visa if you are residing in a country other than yours and make sure to click on (SEND) at the end of the assessment so we can receive it. If you are eligible then we will contact you and book for you an initial immigration consultation so we can explain to you the process in details and open for you a file.

(#4) Temporary Resident Visa for Visitors:

Anyone who has a valid travel document or a passport is able to apply for a Temporary Visit Visa. Canada is considered one of the most beautiful and attractive tourist destination. The country has many attractions and places to visit and discover such as but not limited to: Niagara Falls, Rocky Mountains and so forth. If you are planning on visiting Canada for a short period of time (Usually 6 months or less) then I can help you apply for Temporary Resident Visa online or directly with the Canadian embassy in your country. If you have relatives or friends who want to invite you to visit them then I can help them issuing invitation letters or affidavits to support your visa application. Contact me today to learn more.

(#5) Temporary Resident Visa for Students:

Studying in Canada is one of the best decision you will make in your life. You can come to Canada as a student and study in any field of your choice after meeting the school’s requirements such as: obtaining the acceptance letter from the school, paying your tuition fees and be able to pay for your living cost during your study. You can also enrolled in an English or French language course since they are Canada’s official languages. You may need a student visa only if you are planning on studying for 6 months or less but you will need to apply for Study Permit if you want to study for more than 6 months. I can help you obtain acceptance from language schools in Canada for Free and that is if you retain us to represent you officially in your Student Visa in Canada. Contact me today so we can discuss your situation and to learn how you can start.

(#6) Family Sponsorship for Spouse & Children:

If you are married to a Canadian citizen or a permanent resident and this person is qualified to sponsor you for a certain number of years then we can help you apply for a permanent residence visa so you can join your spouse in Canada under Canada Family Sponsorship Program. I can represent you officially with Citizenship and Immigration Canada from inside of Canada or with the Canadian embassy in your home country. You have to meet all the requirements to apply for this type of applications. We can represent you whether you are residing in Canada (Application from within Canada) or if you are residing outside of Canada (Application from outside of Canada). Contact me today by booking a Personal Consultation with me today to discuss with me your eligibility and start the process.

(#7) Immigration Appeals Cases from inside Canada:

If you were one of the those applicants of have been refused under Canada Family Sponsorship Program for the spouse or parents/grandparents or children or the one who been detained in the immigration detention then I can contact me directly as soon as possible and that is by booking a personal voice consultation to discuss your matter. In these types of situations you need to act very fast as some of those cases have deadlines that have to be met and that is to avoid that your application be refused permanently and in some programs to avoid the deportation/removal orders from Canada. Contact me today and let me help you.

(#8) Refugee Cases and Private Sponsorship:

Refugee are the people who have founded risk to their lives and cannot go back to their country of citizenship. They should prove that they can face the risk anywhere in your country and not just in one city or town. They should also, prove to the Canadian authority that they do not have any durable solution where they can live safely and permanently.

Refugee Applications in Canada is divided into two main streams. One of them is from outside of Canada and the other one is from inside of Canada. First is applying from outside of Canada and that could be through Charity organizations such as the UNHCR but that can take time and there is no guarantee that the refugee can resettled in Canada. Also, the refugees can apply under a private sponsorship program such as the Group of Five Private Sponsorship of Refugees. Under the group of 5 sponsorship the refugees should have at least 5 Canadian sponsors to sponsor them financially and emotionally for a period of not less than 12 months once they arrive in Canada.

When it comes to apply for a refugee applications from inside of Canada then the refugee has to be physically present in Canada. The refugee can apply for a work permit and therefore can work anywhere he/she wants and also can benefits from the reduced cost of courses to learn English or French and also get the health coverage. If the refugee can no source of income while he/she is in Canada then the refugee can seek financial support from the local Social Services department until he/she can find a job and be financially able to support his/herself.

Most importantly, the refugees will get the protection of Canada once they are present on the Canadian soil. Not everyone is eligible to apply for refugee status but only when the applicant has met certain requirements to apply. If you are a refugee and you believe that you have a strong case and you are looking to seek protection in Canada then I want you to contact my office immediately by booking a Personal Consultation so we can help you with the preparation to file your case.

You should keep in mind that you have to be completely honest in your request to apply. If we found out that you have misrepresented yourself or hide some information related to your case then we have the right to withdraw our name from your file without any refund to any fees paid to us and you may face serious legal consequences as a result of this as well and you may be deported or detained by the respected Canadian immigration authority.