Home » Canada Immigration Self Employed Program

Canada Immigration Self Employed Program

Canada Immigration Self Employed Program

Canada Immigration Self-Employed Program
Canada Immigration Self Employed Program


Why Choosing Canada Immigration Self Employed Program?

All applicants for Canada Immigration Self Employment are expected to demonstrate the intention to continue their work in Canada, at the least creating employment for the applicant. In contrast to Canada Federal Entrepreneur Program‘s applicants, no conditions are placed on self-employed newcomers; therefore, no business or financial investment criteria are applicable.

In term to be eligible for Canada Immigration Self Employed Program, you must also have:

  • Real Experience that will make a significant contribution to cultural or athletic life in Canada; or
  • Real Experience in farm management and should have intend to and be able to buy and manage a farm in Canada.

In term to be able to qualify as an business immigrant under Canada Federal Immigration Entrepreneur Program, you must receive a minimum of 35 points out of 100 points as described below:

Points Selection Criteria
25 Education
35 Business experience
10 Age
24 Ability in English and/or French
6 Adaptability
100 Total


Contact Canada Immigration Firm Smartways to Canada if you want to know more about this program. Speak with the Regulated Canadian Immigration Consultant Ali Shafi, he will be glad to talk to you and assist you.


     Recommended Readings: