Home » Canada Immigrant Investor Program

Canada Immigrant Investor Program

Canada Immigrant Investor Program

Canada Immigrant Investor Program
Canada Immigrant Investor Program

Why Choosing Canada Immigrant Investor Program?

The Business Immigration Program seeks to attract experienced business people to Canada who will support the development of a strong and prosperous Canadian economy.

Note: As of July 1, 2012 Citizenship and Immigration Canada will not accept any new applications for Canada Immigrant Investor Program until further notice.

In term to be eligible, the applicant must:

  • Demonstrate that he/she has business experience in executive management level or ownership of a business;
  • Has a minimum net worth of CAD $1.600.000 legally obtain net worth; and
  • Make an investment of CAD $800,000 with the Government of Canada which will be refunded after 5 years without any interests;
  • and meeting other requirements as well.

In term to be able to qualify as an business immigrant under Canada Immigrant Investor Program, you must receive a minimum of 35 points out of 100 points as described below:

Points Selection Criteria
25 Education
35 Business experience
10 Age
24 Ability in English and/or French
6 Adaptability
100 Total

Contact Canada Immigration Firm Smartways to Canada if you want to know more about this program. Speak with the Regulated Canadian Immigration Consultant Ali Shafi, he will be glad to talk to you and assist you.

 

 

     Recommended Readings: