Home » Canada Family Class Immigration – Family Sponsorship Program
Canada Family Class Immigration

Canada Family Class Immigration – Family Sponsorship Program

 The importance of the Canada Family Class Immigration Sponsorship

If you have not been with your family for many years due to your work in Canada, there is family sponsorship immigration in Canada that would allow you to sponsor some of your family members to live in Canada. But, before you proceed to the preparation of documents, you need to know first what Canada family class immigration is and what benefits can be enjoyed using this program. Canada family class immigration allows a Canadian citizen or permanent resident to sponsor one of his or her loved ones from the country where he or she came from to be a permanent resident in Canada. However, one should take note that there are numerous requirements that they should complete and be aware of for them to be successful in sponsoring their family members.

The basic requirements for you to be qualified for Canada family class immigration are the following: you have to be at least 18 years old, must have sufficient income, and must be a permanent resident or Canadian citizen. The sponsor should also enter in a written agreement with the government of Canada to support their spouses, conjugal partners or common-law partners for about three years. If you have sponsored your parents or grandparents, you need to support them for ten years. The relatives that are covered in Canada family class immigration are the following:

  • Spouse
  • Conjugal Partner
  • Common-law Partner
  • Children
  • Parents
  • Orphans
  • Grandparents
  • Adopted Children

If you want to sponsor your sisters and brothers, you have to take note that they are not covered by the Canada family class immigration. They can be only sponsored as the accompanying dependents of the sponsored parents.

Benefits of Canada Family Class Immigration

One of the benefits of Canada family class immigration is that anyone will now have the chance to be with their family members. With this program, they don’t need to be lonely and miss their family as their loved ones can now spend the rest of their lives with them in Canada. If you still don’t have kids and you want your husband to be with you in Canada, getting Canada Spouse Sponsorship Visa is a great option. Similarly, if you want to let your grandparents or parents live with you in Canada, there is also a Canada Immigration Sponsorship for parents and grandparents.

If you are planning to sponsor one of your family members in the future yet you don’t know what to consider, getting certified immigration services from a reputable firm will help you gain more knowledge about Canada family class immigration. A good Canadian immigration firm that offers these services can assist you during the preparation of the documents needed for the approval of your application. Don’t worry about the cost as these services come at a reasonable fee, allowing you to save your money and time from availing other useless services. With the help of these Canada family class immigration services, expect that you won’t face any difficulties when applying for Canada Sponsorship Visa or other things that are related to Canada family class immigration.

Under the Canadian immigration system, Canada Family Class Immigration Sponsorship remains one of the largest goals of immigration. As described in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act, reunion of families plays a major role in the immigration system. Persons who wish to immigrate to Canada must have a Close Relative who is willing to sponsor them to come to Canada. The relative must be a Canadian citizen or a Canadian Permanent Resident who 18 years of age or older.

Determine Your Eligibility for Canada Family Class Immigration

The sponsored person (spouse, common-law or conjugal partner, or dependent children or any other eligible relative) should have a (Canadian Sponsor) who is whether a Canadian citizen or a permanent resident of Canada to sponsor him or her. This Canadian Sponsor must be 18 years of age or older and meet other requirements as well. To learn more about the types of Family sponsorship Programs then you you have to choose one of the following:


If you want to sponsor your spouse to Canada:

Canada Spouse Sponsorship Visa


If you are want to sponsor your parents or grandparents or other relatives:

Canada Parents Sponsorship Visa